Privacy Policy

The Introduction

The purpose of this website is to equip professionals to ask for flexible work, longer maternity leave and higher pay, so they have more quality time for life outside of their job. To achieve this purpose, and for other reasons stated below, requires collection of personal and non-personal information.

I’m here to serve you, not snoop on you or spam you. Your privacy is important and below I share Work Options’ privacy policy.

The Nitty-Gritty (It’s long, so key points are in bold)

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Work Options collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the WorkOptions.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Work Options.

Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, your IP address and other similar information. This is aggregated information used to analyze trends and interests of the Site’s visitors, so that we can adjust content accordingly. This is a common practice across the Internet.

We may allow third-party companies, including ad networks, to serve advertisements, providing other advertising services and/or collect certain information when you visit our website. Third-party companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visit to this website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit AboutAds.info/choices or www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Web Browser Cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information
Work Options may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To share User experiences
    With express agreement and written (email) permission of a particular User, we may post a User’s testimonial, with attribution, about the Site’s products or services.
  • To improve our Site and Newsletters
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. In addition, we may use some of the questions sent to us by Users, or asked of us via telephone or other means, to develop content for the Site and its newsletter. Likewise, we may use work-life situations shared with us in a similar manner. However, in all cases, all personal identifying information is stripped or modified to protect the privacy of the User.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. To process orders of digital products found on the Site, WorkOptions.com uses the DPD shopping cart. The payment processing vendors we currently use through the shopping cart are PayPal and Stripe. All these vendors offer industry-standard security, encryption and fraud prevention systems.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys, or processing intake forms. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission, (by virtue of opting in to information via email, or by submitting a survey response or form).

Third Party Websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

This Site has, as part of its editorial content, external hyperlinks that lead to other sites. This does not constitute endorsement by Work Options of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. Also, we have no control over the privacy policies of those sites, which may differ from this one. Again, browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising
Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
Work Options has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact Pat Katepoo at:

Work Options Inc
47-370 Mawaena Street
Kaneohe HI 96744
541.359.3677
pat [at] workoptions [dot] com

This document was last updated on November 30, 2015

Privacy policy created by Generate Privacy Policy